PRIVACY INFORMATION FOR CLIENTS

Rural Business Support (RBS) provides agribusiness services and independent support for farmers and rural related business owners who are concerned about their financial future. Our programs and services can assist and inspire rural business people to be resilient in the face of change, risks and challenges.

Our key purpose is to deliver the Rural Financial Counselling Service (RFCS) in South Australia and the Northern Territory. One of 12 service providers nationally and a member of RFCS Network, RFCS is for families and individuals involved in farming, fishing and small agriculture related businesses, who are experiencing financial distress.

Rural Business Support also delivers a Small Business Financial Counselling program, an extension of the RFCS model of support to business owners impacted by drought or recent bushfire events.

We also deliver a range of proactive programs and services that can help to equip farmers and rural-related business owners with financial literacy skills and strategic awareness to make timely decisions and build long term business resilience.

As a provider of Programs funded by Government, we are obligated to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) outlined in the Privacy Act 1988.

The Australian Privacy Principles provide guidance as to how RBS collects, records, uses and protects personal information collected about you, our client.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RBS collects personal information in the course of providing you with quality assistance and support under our business programs.

Personal information we collect may include information such as:

  • Name and address details
  • Financial information regarding your business and personal affairs
  • Information regarding the operations of your business

Wherever possible, this information will be collected directly from you, but occasionally with your permission we will require information from other sources such as your banker or accountant. We may also collect information from publicly available information, such as phone listings or the Australian Business Register.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will be used only for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with quality assistance and support to help you achieve your business goals
  • For monitoring and evaluation purposes (eg to determine the effectiveness of the programs we deliver on behalf of Government)

RBS will only ever use or disclose your personal information for another purpose where it is required to do so in accordance with the Privacy Act. When this is required by a Program funder, RBS will advise you in a “client service agreement” prior to providing you with services.

Personal information held by RBS will not be passed on to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information collected by RBS will be stored securely. Physical files will be filed in a locked cabinet in a secure location. Electronic information is stored in our password-protected systems with web protection software.

RIGHT OF ACCESS

All clients have a right to access the personal information we have collected.

To access your personal information, or to request a correction or amendment to your personal information, please make your request in writing to the Chief Executive Officer, c/- 555 The Parade, Magill SA 5072.

COMPLAINTS

If you are dissatisfied with the way we handle your personal information, you can contact RBS and lodge a complaint, which will be reviewed in accordance with the RBS Client Feedback and Complaints Procedure.

The Chief Executive Officer can be contacted by:
Phone: 1800 836 211 (a freecall from a landline)
Email: ceo@ruralbusinesssupport.org.au
Mail: Rural Business Support, 555 The Parade, MAGILL SA 5072

If you are dissatisfied with RBS’s handling of your complaint, you also have the option of contacting the Privacy Commissioner within the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).

The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted on:
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Mail: OAIC, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001.